Ethical Issues in Reproductive Health
[…] On January 23, 2009, President Obama issued a presidential memorandum rescinding the Mexico City Policy (President, 2009). This memorandum, which explains the history and details of that policy, follows.



Memorandum of January 23, 2009


Mexico City Policy and Assistance for Voluntary Population Planning


Memorandum for the Secretary of State [and] the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development


The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151b(f)(1)), prohibits nongovernmental organizations (NGOs) that receive Federal funds from using those funds “to pay for the performance of abortions as a method of family planning, or to motivate or coerce any person to practice abortions.” The August 1984 announcement by President Reagan of what has become known as the “Mexico City Policy” directed the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) to expand this limitation and withhold USAID funds from NGOs that use non-USAID funds to engage in a wide range of