Linda Thompson Adams and Deborah M. Tierney*
[…] Public policy overlaps comparative politics in the study of comparative public policy, with international relations in the study of foreign policy and national security policy, and with political theory in considering ethics in policy making. See the example in Table 12-1.
TABLE 12-1
Topic | Example |
Public policy | A local or regional effort to prevent the sale of tobacco or alcohol to minors. Public policy directs that the right to health of the majority must be preserved over individual freedoms and corporate interests. |
Public health law | New York State Public Health Law §2164: “Every person in parental (statute) relation to a child in this state shall have administered to such child an adequate dose of an immunizing agent against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenza type B, and hepatitis B…” |
Common law | The Supreme Court decision in Roe v. Wade, making first-trimester abortion legal, is an example of how common law becomes enforceable. |