Federal Regulation of the Nurse Practitioner Profession
[…] If all patients are in managed care, NPs who can care only for patients covered by traditional, fee-for-service Medicaid will find that there are no such patients.

NPs must apply to their state agency administering Medicaid for Medicaid provider numbers. For more information on billing Medicaid, see Chapter 9. For specific questions on Medicaid issues, contact the state Medicaid agency.


Nursing Homes

Under federal law addressing patients covered by Medicare, the care of residents of a skilled nursing facility must be under the supervision of a physician [42 U.S.C.S. § 1395i-3(b)(6)(A)]. The law states, “Skilled nursing facilities must require that the
medical care of every resident be provided under the supervision of a physician” [42 U.S.C.S. § 1395i-3(b)(6)(A)] and “provide for having a physician available to furnish necessary medical care in case of emergency” [42 U.S.C.S. § 1395i-3(b)(6)(B)]. Physicians may delegate tasks to other qualified healthcare providers (42 C.F.R. 483).

Under federal law addressing patients covered by Medicaid, the care of nursing home residents may be provided under the supervision of an NP. Medicaid law states: